Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Physical address
  • Email address
  • Credit card details
  • Mobile phone number

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • input information into the website,
  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
  • apply for a job with us,
  • make an enquiry about our services,
  • visit our website,
  • become a client or debtor of the company, or
  • provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we, and those authorised may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

 

USE OF THE INFORMATION FOR A SECONDARY PURPOSE

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented,
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

DISCLOSURE

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

 

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 

COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: eat@dukepizza.com.au.

Three for Two
Thursdays